There appears to be a bug in 1.62 for rod heights when in prismless mode
using a topcon gpt3003. The program is apparently using the previous
height for calculating elevations in the crd file. The records are
correct in the raw data file. I have just went through and re-calc'ed
elevations that I shot in prismless mode from the data in the raw file.
For instance, If I have a rod height of 0.0 from a previous prismless
shot, and change it to say 7.0', it will use the 0.0 height for
calculating the elevation. The next shot will use the 7.0 height. It's
like, it's one behind. It's only in prismless mode that I have observed
this.
There is also a bug when using the "use backsite height for Foresites"
checkbox in the traverse setup dialogue, regardless of the instrument or
mode. It is similar, in that if one changes the height from say 5.02' to
6.00', when you do the backsite check it will use the "old" target
height of 5.02'. My work around has been to leave this box unchecked. I
didn't discover the prismless rod height error until yesterday.
I'm using a Carlson Explorer II for data collection. If anyone is not
having this problem, please let me know. I have re-installed my
software, and don't believe this is an isolated issue, but it could be.
thanks,
terry