by guitarjamman » Thu Dec 20, 2012 1:32 pm
Not sure if this will help or not, as I am a little confused on your question/concern.
If you are looking for a method to convert your survey data from US feet to International feet and back again, regardless of before or after downloading of CRD file, there is a simple method. It would be safe to say that you should make sure you know which coordinate system your points are on BEFORE you go converting - had a few people double convert points before which really makes a mess.
If you need to convert your points from US Survey feet to International feet - these are the following steps to take:
1. Make sure your coordinate file is loaded into the drawing and your points are displayed.
2. Go to Points - Adjust Coordinates - Coordinate Transformation
3. In the Coordinate transformation window, select the following parameters:
- Grid to Grid
- Point Numbers
- Overwrite Existing Coordinates (or you can have it create new point numbers should you feel so inclined)
4. Select OK and change Transformation to the correct choice for your application (normally S.P. 83 to S.P. 83). Your Source Zone will be MO(and either east, central, or west depending on your location). Change the Source Coordinate Units from Metric to US Feet.
5. Perform the same steps for the Destination Zone but instead change the coordinate units to Intl Feet. Select OK and enter your Point Range.
After selecting OK, all your coordinates will now be based upon International Feet. Perform the same process to go back to US Feet if needed.
Hopefully this helps you. If not, good luck in finding an answer