Entity prompt box

Moderator: Carlson Support

Entity prompt box

Postby Jp » Tue Nov 27, 2012 6:37 pm

I have what appears to be an 'entity prompt box' that is displayed almost anytime i iniate a command or want to select an entity.
Eg. issue the command to draw a line ( l in the command line), and a box pops up stating the command 'Line" at the top of the box with the choices of 'follow' and 'cancel' as options within the box.
I have probably checked/picked a setting and now cannot get that 'box' not to appear.

Can someone tell me how to make it go away ...
Thx
Jp

Windows XP - SP3
Carlson 2013 w/ICAD 7.2
Jp
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Jun 30, 2008 10:20 pm
Location: Sandpoint, Idaho

Re: Entity prompt box

Postby Dent Cermak » Wed Nov 28, 2012 2:06 pm

Two itens to look at ubder the Settings pull down.
First, go to Settings/Aperature-Object Snap/Dynamic Input. Uncheck every ding-dang option!!
Second,go to SettingsMouse Click Settings/Right ButtonClick. UNCHECK EVERYTHING!!
That should kill the beast.
Dent Cermak
 
Posts: 486
Joined: Fri Mar 28, 2008 6:54 pm
Location: Clinton, MS

Re: Entity prompt box

Postby Jp » Wed Nov 28, 2012 5:16 pm

Thanks Dent !! Your reply got me crashing around some more ... and found it !

It is a 'Display Prompt Box' option and can be found under
Tools>Options> Display Tab> 3rd box down in 'Menus', then uncheck the box titled "Display prompt boxes"

Thx again ! :D
Jp
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Jun 30, 2008 10:20 pm
Location: Sandpoint, Idaho

Re: Entity prompt box

Postby Jp » Wed Jun 05, 2013 5:50 pm

FYI:
We are now running Carlson Survey 2013 Embedded AutoCad, and have found this setting here:
Goto Settings> Object Snaps> Dynamic Input Tab and 'uncheck' the appropriate boxes.
Jp
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Jun 30, 2008 10:20 pm
Location: Sandpoint, Idaho


Return to Survey

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users