layer list

Moderator: Carlson Support

layer list

Postby Ladyhawk21 » Tue Apr 16, 2013 12:15 pm

i am so tired of when i turn all my layers on have to go through and remember what i had off- i know there has to be something to save the "current" layers or layers i want to be on without picking them by hand each time
i have been reading about "Layer States Manage" is this what i want to use?

example i have certain layers turned on for my drawing but i need to run contours so i have to turn on those layers once i have finished the contours i have to go turn off all those layers used to run contours by hand takes why to much time

thanks
Ladyhawk21
 
Posts: 60
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2011 3:33 pm

Re: layer list

Postby Dent Cermak » Tue Apr 16, 2013 1:42 pm

I understand that you can set your layers that way, but I have never used it.
Insted, I employed the "KISS" system when I created my layer names many years ago. Basically, the layer name is the name of the feature. The "Standard Layer Names" the Archi's are pushing just leaves me cold. "x-conc-site-strc-solid-1245" for a layer name is just ridiculous.
I set my contour data on the old AutoCad "SRF-*" layers, all my break lines and triangles, etc. The Contour lines go on Index and Inter (You use Major and minor and I WILL hunt you down and smack you!!). That way when I want to turn of all the stuff I built my surface with, I simply type "Layer", "Off", "SRF*" and it all drops out od sight. If I want to turn off all contour features, I type, "Layer", "Off", "IN*,CTXT,Spot" and all goes away.
But give the Layer Manager a shot. It can't hurt anything. If you are stuck with a cumbersom layer name convention, it could be a real life saver.
Dent Cermak
 
Posts: 486
Joined: Fri Mar 28, 2008 6:54 pm
Location: Clinton, MS

Re: layer list

Postby Ladyhawk21 » Tue Apr 16, 2013 2:28 pm

yes our CADD person set up all the names for the layers so our breaklines are on 3D existing we have so many layers sewer , sewer pnts, sewer description on and on it goes-----at present i have 169 layers it is driving me crazy
Ladyhawk21
 
Posts: 60
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2011 3:33 pm

Re: layer list

Postby Dent Cermak » Tue Apr 16, 2013 2:58 pm

You need to dump your CADD person. There is ABSOLUTELY NO NEED for layers like sewerpnts, sewerelev,sewerdesc. That shows that the Cadmonkey does not know how to create point groups, which would serve his purpose much better. At the MOST 2 layers....."SS" and "SSTXT". that's all.
I would strongly suggest a review of this guys efforts and an objective look at how much such an idiotic system is costing your company on a daily basis. Time is money and a bunch of it is being wasted.
I think my list has grown to a total of 52 layers. This is a system that we have peaked and tweaked for topographic work and boundary surveys for over 20 years and it has not failed us yet. Most of our folks run off the keyboard, so keeping the list simple is paramount.
Look at what you have. See if you can simplify it and then present those findings to the "powers that be". I've never seen them get angry at someone that comes up with an easier to use and more cost efficient system.
Dent Cermak
 
Posts: 486
Joined: Fri Mar 28, 2008 6:54 pm
Location: Clinton, MS

Re: layer list

Postby Streek » Wed Apr 17, 2013 12:30 pm

Find the LAYER STATES MANAGER icon in the layer dialog box. (3rd icon)

Save your current "state".

Now you can turn them all on or whatever you want. When you are done go back to LAYER STATES MANAGER, highlight the name of the layer state you just made and hit RESTORE.


You can make different states for different uses, for example plotting different sheets.
Streek
 
Posts: 87
Joined: Mon Nov 05, 2012 7:28 pm

Re: layer list

Postby ColC » Thu Apr 18, 2013 9:38 pm

Layers States is a poor imitation of the Layer manager in Autocad. The selected layer state operates on model space and all viewports. So If you preparing a drawing with several viewports (for insert diagrams etc.) you cannot have different layer configurations on or off. I hoping this is a priority for future upgrades.
ColC
 
Posts: 204
Joined: Mon Oct 29, 2007 9:35 am
Location: Toronto,NSW Australia


Return to Survey

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users