Selecting stuff

Moderator: Carlson Support

Selecting stuff

Postby Yahooty » Fri Jan 02, 2015 10:00 pm

There must be a setting I can change to select more than one object at a time. Right now if I want to say move more than one thing I have to put a box around everything I want to move. If I select one object then another, the first object is removed from the selection.

New User blues...
Yahooty
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2014 3:40 pm
Location: Oregon

Re: Selecting stuff

Postby tstrickland » Sat Jan 03, 2015 4:09 pm

I believe the acad variable is pickadd
Terry Strickland
tstrickland
 
Posts: 243
Joined: Thu Oct 25, 2007 6:39 pm

Re: Selecting stuff

Postby ColC » Sun Jan 04, 2015 11:19 pm

Goto Drawing Settings
Tab Coordinate Input
Select Entity Selection pulldown from Change Settings
Choose Multi-Select Mode

With Multi Select ticked you can just click on all the items you wish to select, you can deselect an item by Shift select.
If you de-select Multi-select it works in reverse. You Hold Shift when you wish to select more than one item.

I am glad you posted this because I had forgotten where the option was located. When I have received upgrades this sometimes is toggled, which doesn't cause a real problem as both methods work well. But it has been a long time since I found this in the settings and it is not easy to find.

Enjoy exploring.
ColC
 
Posts: 204
Joined: Mon Oct 29, 2007 9:35 am
Location: Toronto,NSW Australia

Re: Selecting stuff

Postby Yahooty » Mon Jan 05, 2015 5:37 pm

Yes that worked. Thanks much.
Yahooty
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2014 3:40 pm
Location: Oregon


Return to Survey

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users

cron