dwg to IntelliCad

Moderator: Carlson Support

dwg to IntelliCad

Postby mark baker » Fri Oct 23, 2015 10:37 pm

While I was gone on vacation, one of my employees must have accidentally changed all my dwg drawings to intellicad drawings. Will this affect the drawings and can I change them all back to dwg drawings? I have Carbonite Backup so I could replace the files. Thanks.

MB
mark baker
 
Posts: 39
Joined: Thu Nov 10, 2011 1:07 pm
Location: Centre, AL

Re: dwg to IntelliCad

Postby Dent Cermak » Mon Nov 09, 2015 6:28 pm

A dwg is a dwg. There is NO differance between the two.
Open that drawing on any computer with only AutoCad on it and you will see what you are used to.
Actually there is no way to "convert" a dwg to a Intellicad dwg, That's just the labeling assigned by your software,
Take that same file and open it on an OEM version of Carlson and you will see "Carlson dwg" under file type.
Dent Cermak
 
Posts: 486
Joined: Fri Mar 28, 2008 6:54 pm
Location: Clinton, MS

Re: dwg to IntelliCad

Postby mark baker » Mon Nov 09, 2015 8:49 pm

Thanks.
mark baker
 
Posts: 39
Joined: Thu Nov 10, 2011 1:07 pm
Location: Centre, AL


Return to Survey

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users

cron