COORDINATE ZONE ISSUE

Moderator: Carlson Support

COORDINATE ZONE ISSUE

Postby sherwood surveying » Fri Aug 03, 2018 12:54 pm

We are have an issue when sending files to our clients. We are running Carlson 2017 with Map3d 2017. The issue is when setting the coordinate zone through Carlson and sending the finished product to the client we are being told that when opening the file in Civil3D that the coordinates are coming in Meters and some random coordinate zone (we have checked internally and see the same issue). When setting the Carlson coordinates it does not seem to be overriding the Civil3D settings, its like the settings are only good within Carlson. Since we run with Map3d engine we can check the Civil3D settings while in the drawing and have attached a pic of the settings side by side, has anyone else seen this issue? Tech support does not seem to giving us an answer to this problem so any input is appreciated.
Carlson on the left, Civil3D on the right - from within the same drawing.

zone issues.jpg
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
sherwood surveying
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Nov 10, 2016 2:50 pm
Location: usa

Re: COORDINATE ZONE ISSUE

Postby JoeRoberts » Wed Dec 12, 2018 3:00 pm

Have you tried setting the same settings in "Drawing Setup" in the Carlson Configure command under the same settings drop down menu? Not sure if it will fix this but it may be worth a shot.
Joe Roberts
Geomatics Engineer
ANBLS S.I.T.
Kierstead Quigley and Roberts Ltd.
Saint John, NB
JoeRoberts
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Dec 12, 2018 1:35 pm
Location: Saint John, New Brunswick, Canada


Return to Survey

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot], MSN [Bot]