Layer Lock

Moderator: Carlson Support

Layer Lock

Postby napu671 » Thu Dec 14, 2017 10:45 pm

Hafa Adai All,
Im new to this forum not sure is this the place to post. We been use Carlson software with intellicad for the last 8years and just upgraded to "2017". The issue im experience is " when i go to Lock a layer the image is removed". I know that when you Lock a layer it is ghosted but the image is still visible. The question is there a setting that needs to be reset or changed?

Thomas
DLM, Guam
napu671
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Dec 14, 2017 2:02 am
Location: Guam

Re: Layer Lock

Postby Dent Cermak » Fri Dec 15, 2017 3:56 pm

I am not on the Intellicad version but the solution should be the same . Under the "Settings" tab there should ba an "Intellicad Options" selection. Click on that and look for the "Display" tab. There should be a slider for "Fade Control". Try changing that setting until you get what you need.
Dent Cermak
 
Posts: 486
Joined: Fri Mar 28, 2008 6:54 pm
Location: Clinton, MS

Re: Layer Lock

Postby napu671 » Tue Dec 19, 2017 1:27 am

Dent, thank you for your response..I did try your suggestion still getting the same results. is there a setting just for the Layers? When i lock a layer it completely removes it as if you were freezing or turn off the layer.

Tom
napu671
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Dec 14, 2017 2:02 am
Location: Guam


Return to Survey

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: MSN [Bot]