Updating a topo w/ as-built points?

Moderator: Carlson Support

Updating a topo w/ as-built points?

Postby Yossarian19 » Fri Jul 27, 2018 4:35 pm

Hi folks,
We did a topographic map and site plan for a client maybe six months ago and the county has been taking their time with the approval process. In the meantime, our client went ahead and did a ton of unplanned (unplanned for by us, anyway) earth work and laid form boards for a building 50% larger than we'd discussed.
So I had to go out and get a ton of data points of the as-built so we aren't handing back a site plan we know to be incorrect.
Now, how do I incorporate these new points into our site plan without deleting all the points that used to describe the affected area?
Copy & paste the old topo lines, generate a new set of contours for the points we just collected, and manually match them up? There has to be a better way, right?
Yossarian19
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Dec 18, 2015 8:18 pm
Location: Grass Valley, CA

Re: Updating a topo w/ as-built points?

Postby Dent Cermak » Sat Jul 28, 2018 2:38 am

Manually matching contours up will eventually bite you somewhere that is not pleasant. You NEVER really want to do that. That can mess you up in Court unless you can show that you are a trained cartographer.
You are preparing a "Revised Plan". Right? So make a "Revised Plat" for goodness sake. Open a new drawing. enter your new points. Do the shrink wrap thing. Now run your Field to finish thing. Exit the drawing. now open a blank drawing and make a clipboard copy of everything in your original drawing. Now go to the new drawing and clipboard copy ONLY the shrink wrap line. Paste that into the copy of your original. Trim and Erase EVERYTHING inside that wrap line (D0 an erase by polyline). Copy the remaining line work into your Revised plan. (Depending on the intensity of the new topo this should have taken no time at all). Now all you have to do is edit the new data and its surface.
Yeah, that's cut and paste, but where's the difficulty?? It gives an accurate product and unless you really messed up the original, there should be no real necessity to manually match anything.
Now you have your Original Drawing as it was and your revised drawing for submittal.

But then too, you may want to wait until you are sure that your client is through playing in the dirt.
Dent Cermak
 
Posts: 480
Joined: Fri Mar 28, 2008 6:54 pm
Location: Clinton, MS

Re: Updating a topo w/ as-built points?

Postby sherwood surveying » Fri Aug 03, 2018 1:11 pm

you can create a new tin with the updated points and merge the surfaces together using the Triangulation File Utilities under the surface menu.
sherwood surveying
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Nov 10, 2016 2:50 pm
Location: usa


Return to Survey

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users