Layer Control from Land Desktop

Moderator: Carlson Support

Layer Control from Land Desktop

Postby monksjm » Fri Nov 21, 2008 4:01 pm

The layer control commands that are available in Autodesk Land Desktop as two and three-letter macros, which you enter on the command line. They are not listed on a menu. The macros that relate to layer control in Autodesk Land Desktop are:

LAI Layer Isolate
LAF Layer Off
LAK Layer Lock
LAO Layer On
LAP Change Layer Color/Linetype
LAS Layer Set
LAT Layer Thaw
LAU Layer Unlock
LAZ Layer Freeze
LOA Layer On All
YE Layer Erase
YS Layer Scale

A coworker of mine, and former user of Land has asked if there's an ability to access these. He's very familiar with them and we looked at a couple on LDC09 and they do seem helpful. Especially the layer Set with the way the new layer dialog box is in 09.
monksjm
 
Posts: 110
Joined: Wed Jan 09, 2008 2:47 pm
Location: Cumberland, Maine

MACROS...

Postby monksjm » Fri Nov 21, 2008 8:04 pm

We've found their location and they're from a lisp file called macros.lsp. They cannot be cut out and put into individual lisp routines because they're still prompting for Land stuff like projects etc...Anyone know how to manipulate these so they're not asking for a project, and so they're acting as a basic lisp routine?

(defun c:laf ()
(setq saveDimscale (getvar "dimscale"))
(cr_mnl)
(setvar "dimscale" saveDimscale)
(zz_mprompt "AecCivilBase" 0 (cv_XlatLspIdForString 61564 "\nMacro: Layer Off"))
(zz_pre)
(zz_laytools "OFF")
(zz_post)
)

(defun c:lai ( / )
(setq saveDimscale (getvar "dimscale"))
(cr_mnl)
(setvar "dimscale" saveDimscale)
(zz_mprompt "AecCivilBase" 0 (cv_XlatLspIdForString 61563 "\nMacro: Layer Isolate"))
(zz_pre)
(zz_laytools "ISO")
(zz_post)
)

(defun c:lak ()
(setq saveDimscale (getvar "dimscale"))
(cr_mnl)
(setvar "dimscale" saveDimscale)
(zz_mprompt "AecCivilBase" 0 (cv_XlatLspIdForString 61562 "\nMacro: Layer Lock"))
(zz_pre)
(zz_laytools "LOCK")
(zz_post)
)

(defun c:lao ()
(setq saveDimscale (getvar "dimscale"))
(cr_mnl)
(setvar "dimscale" saveDimscale)
(zz_mprompt "AecCivilBase" 0 (cv_XlatLspIdForString 61561 "\nMacro: Layer On"))
(zz_pre)
(zz_laytools "ON")
(zz_post)
)

(defun c:lap ( / )
(setq saveDimscale (getvar "dimscale"))
(cr_mnl)
(setvar "dimscale" saveDimscale)
(zz_mprompt "AecCivilBase" 0 (cv_XlatLspIdForString 61560 "\nMacro: Change Layer Color/Ltype"))
(zz_pre)
(zz_laytools "PRO")
(zz_post)
)

(defun c:las ()
(setq saveDimscale (getvar "dimscale"))
(cr_mnl)
(setvar "dimscale" saveDimscale)
(zz_mprompt "AecCivilBase" 0 (cv_XlatLspIdForString 61559 "\nMacro: Layer Set"))
(zz_pre)
(zz_laytools "SET")
(zz_post)
)

(defun c:lat ()
(setq saveDimscale (getvar "dimscale"))
(cr_mnl)
(setvar "dimscale" saveDimscale)
(zz_mprompt "AecCivilBase" 0 (cv_XlatLspIdForString 61558 "\nMacro: Layer Thaw"))
(zz_pre)
(zz_laytools "THAW")
(zz_post)
)

(defun c:lau ()
(setq saveDimscale (getvar "dimscale"))
(cr_mnl)
(setvar "dimscale" saveDimscale)
(zz_mprompt "AecCivilBase" 0 (cv_XlatLspIdForString 61557 "\nMacro: Layer Unlock"))
(zz_pre)
(zz_laytools "UNLOCK")
(zz_post)
)

(defun c:laz ()
(setq saveDimscale (getvar "dimscale"))
(cr_mnl)
(setvar "dimscale" saveDimscale)
(zz_mprompt "AecCivilBase" 0 (cv_XlatLspIdForString 61556 "\nMacro: Layer Freeze"))
(zz_pre)
(zz_laytools "FRZ")
(zz_post)
)

Thanks
monksjm
 
Posts: 110
Joined: Wed Jan 09, 2008 2:47 pm
Location: Cumberland, Maine

LOL

Postby cujo » Fri Nov 21, 2008 8:41 pm

If you can pull this off and make it work, totally awesome.

I cut my teeth on LDT and I _still_ after 2 years instinctively type those as if I expect them to work! :?
Take care,

Rich
_________________________

Carlson Survey 2010 Standalone
Allegro CX SurvCE 2.5
Leica 1203 Robots
Leica DNA Level
Sokkia SDL Levels
cujo
 
Posts: 69
Joined: Thu Oct 23, 2008 2:01 am
Location: Southern California

Postby Nava Ran » Sat Nov 22, 2008 5:31 am

The layer control commands are in View menu and Layer(Carlson) toolbar.
Nava Ran
 
Posts: 155
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2007 3:12 pm
Location: Israel

LDT Layer commands

Postby cujo » Sun Nov 23, 2008 1:02 am

I don't think all of those commands are present, like LOA, one of my favorites.
Take care,

Rich
_________________________

Carlson Survey 2010 Standalone
Allegro CX SurvCE 2.5
Leica 1203 Robots
Leica DNA Level
Sokkia SDL Levels
cujo
 
Posts: 69
Joined: Thu Oct 23, 2008 2:01 am
Location: Southern California

Postby monksjm » Tue Nov 25, 2008 7:32 pm

The layer control commands in view menu are not even close to these commands.
monksjm
 
Posts: 110
Joined: Wed Jan 09, 2008 2:47 pm
Location: Cumberland, Maine

Postby emorse4487 » Wed Dec 03, 2008 1:38 am

The problem I have been having is that many of the autodesk commands require the use of .ARX AND .FAS files (Not supported by intellicad) in order for them to work. I believe AecCivilBase is an ARX file but don't hold me to it. I do know that these ARX files can be decompiled into .dll files, which IntelliCAD does support. Unfortunately, I do not know how to do it yet...

Something that you may find interesting is the old AutoCAD 2000 express tools that came packages separatley from the new version of express tools. I can get the menu to load and use some of the command, but not the important ones.... The code is different from what you have but the problem is the same, they both reference .arx and .fas files...

If you figure it out please let me know.
Eric J. Morse, P.E.
MEC Industries, LLC
emorse4487
 
Posts: 85
Joined: Sun Nov 09, 2008 3:54 am
Location: Fiskdale, MA

Layer Control from Land Desktop

Postby asb » Thu Dec 18, 2008 4:42 pm

In response to monksjm thread concerning the LDD macros, the layer control commands I used in LDD most frequently were:

LAI Layer Isolate
LAF Layer Off
LAO Layer On
LAP Change Layer Color/Linetype
LAS Layer Set
LAT Layer Thaw
LAZ Layer Freeze
LOA Layer On All

Their power lies in the use of dialog boxes. If someone could write these macros to work with Carlson, I am confident every Carlson user would be very appreciative.

Thanks!
asb
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Dec 18, 2008 4:32 pm
Location: Cumberland Center, Maine

LDD Layer Commands

Postby cujo » Thu Dec 18, 2008 6:46 pm

Those were pretty much my favorties too.

I use the keyboard as much as possible, faster than pulldowns very often for quick and often used commands. I could have one of these executed in a blink of an eye while I'm still trying to navigate the pull-down or identify which button means what.
Take care,

Rich
_________________________

Carlson Survey 2010 Standalone
Allegro CX SurvCE 2.5
Leica 1203 Robots
Leica DNA Level
Sokkia SDL Levels
cujo
 
Posts: 69
Joined: Thu Oct 23, 2008 2:01 am
Location: Southern California

Postby Jason » Thu Dec 18, 2008 7:25 pm

Our programmers are working to add the ones that we don't have and should have them for the 2010 release.
Carlson Tech Support
606-564-5028
Support@carlsonsw.com
Jason
Site Admin
 
Posts: 243
Joined: Thu Oct 11, 2007 9:27 pm

keyboard

Postby cujo » Thu Dec 18, 2008 7:30 pm

Currently, with Carlson Survey 2008 (built in AutoCAD), can I assign my own keyboard shortcuts to commands? I've never been much into customizing buttons, but keyboard shortcuts would be nice to modify.
Take care,

Rich
_________________________

Carlson Survey 2010 Standalone
Allegro CX SurvCE 2.5
Leica 1203 Robots
Leica DNA Level
Sokkia SDL Levels
cujo
 
Posts: 69
Joined: Thu Oct 23, 2008 2:01 am
Location: Southern California

Postby Jason » Thu Dec 18, 2008 7:33 pm

Standalone doen't have a quickkeys editor. If you search the forum someone said they did get around it by editing a file but i can't remember what it was and really can't advise you to do it but it may be possible...
Carlson Tech Support
606-564-5028
Support@carlsonsw.com
Jason
Site Admin
 
Posts: 243
Joined: Thu Oct 11, 2007 9:27 pm

Layer Control from Land Desktop - Especially LAP

Postby mkane » Wed Jan 13, 2010 7:37 pm

There was a post that the layer controls from land desktop would be available by version 2010. I cannot find the LAP (change layer properties) command. Is it hidden somewhere or still unavailable?
mkane
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jan 13, 2010 7:24 pm
Location: North Carolina

Postby Golfball » Wed Oct 06, 2010 2:22 pm

new here....first post.

Just started using Civil 2010 with intellicad at new job after coming from using LDT. I'm banging my head against the wall without these commands! :)

My general workflow:

1. Freeze layers I don't want (images, construction lines etc) LAZ

2. Turn off/on layers i am working with
2a. Isolate layers that I need to work with (turns unwanted layers OFF not freezes them - currently isolate layers in icad unfortunately freezes them instead) LAI
2b. Turn all layers on when done editing. LOA

In my mind, it's logical use of On/Off - Freeze/Thaw.
Golfball
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Oct 06, 2010 2:01 pm

Postby Dent Cermak » Wed Oct 06, 2010 3:31 pm

If you are loaded ontop of AutoCad, isn't there a way to still access the AutoCad commands?
Dent Cermak
 
Posts: 486
Joined: Fri Mar 28, 2008 6:54 pm
Location: Clinton, MS


Return to Civil

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users